HK BIBLE 應用程式私隱政策

聖士提芬會為廣東話社群製作及出版本語音經文應用程式。香港聖經應用程式私隱政策旨在讓你明白我們會在你使用本應用程式時收集甚麼數據(如有),以及我們怎樣使用這些數據。

就個人資料管理上,我們透過遵守《個人資料(私隱)條例》(香港法律486章)的要求,致力維護我們保存的個人資料的私隱、保密、安全。我們同樣致力確保我們所有的僱員和代理人履行這些責任。

我們收集的數據將保留長達38個月。

經文應用程式需要如何取用裝置?

經文應用程式需要在你的裝置內的儲存空間(記憶體)(包括記憶卡,如:SD卡-又稱為安全數位卡)進行讀取/寫入,以容許下載朗讀的經文,儲存在裝置內部,在操作應用程式時播出。使用者可選擇給予或不給予權限允許這樣做。

我們可能會收集甚麼資料?

任何經文應用程式也有可能收集或不收集以下非識別個人身份的資料:

  1. 裝置類型 ,如:三星 S3。

  2. 操作系統版本,如:Android(安卓) 4.2。

  3. 連接互聯網的城市或國家,如:香港特區、中國。

  4. 已聆聽的書卷。

如應用程式的資料分析被啟動,而裝置又連接互聯網,應用程式會不時連接,將使用資料發送到Google Analytics 的帳戶。如應用程式沒有連接互聯網,分析數據不會收集。

經文應用程式不會收集任何可識別個人身份的資料(PII)。PII 指通過,甚至間接地,參照任何其他資料(包括個人身份號碼),識別或可識別一個自然人、一個法律人、一間機構或一個組織的任何資料。

 

我們使用你的資料作何用途?

  

我們從你收集到的任何資料可能主要用於估算使用這應用程式的人數,以及使用者所在地區。其次,資料亦可能用作改善應用程式,以便提升對使用者的支援,不論他們身處世界的何處。

 

我們如何保護收集得來的資料?

我們採取適當的保安措施,防止未經授權取用數據,或未經授權更改、披露、毀壞數據。有關措施包括對數據收集、儲存、處理方法、保安措施的內部檢討,以及對實物的保安措施,防犯儲存數據的系統遭受未經授權進入。

 

我們會否向外界披露任何資料?

我們不會向外界出售、交易或以其他形式轉移我們收集的數據,這不包括協助我們運作經文應用程式商店、進行我們的業務或為你提供服務的可信任的第三方,只要他們同意將所有資料保密。

 

你的同意

 

使用經文應用程式,即表示你同意我們的私隱政策。

本應用程式私隱政策改變

  如我們決定改變應用程式的私隱政策,我們會將變更的地方貼於本頁,並會更新底部的應用程式私隱政策修正的日期。

  本政策最後更新日期:2018年12月1日。

 

聯絡我們

如你對這私隱政策有任何疑問,可與我們聯絡:

電郵: info@StStephensSociety.com

HK BIBLE APP PRIVACY POLICY

St. Stephen’s Society has produced and published this audio Scripture app for the Cantonese speaking world. The HK Bible App Privacy Policy is to help you understand what, if any, data we collect as a result of you using the app and what we do with that data.

 

We are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal information we hold by complying with the requirements of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) with respect to the management of personal information. We are equally committed to ensuring that all our employees and agents uphold these obligations.

 

The data we collected will be retained by us for up to 38 months.

WHAT ACCESS TO YOUR DEVICE DOES THE SCRIPTURE APP NEED?

Scripture apps need access to read/write to your device’s storage (memory) space, including memory cards, e.g., SD card. This allows for a download of the audio reading of the Scriptures to be stored on the local device and played while the app is running. The user has the option to give permissions for this to happen or not.

WHAT INFORMATION MIGHT WE COLLECT?

Any Scripture app may or may not collect the following type of non-personally identifiable information:

  1. Type of device (e.g. Samsung S3).

  2. Version of operating system (e.g. Android 4.2).

  3. City/Country where connected to internet (e.g. Hong Kong, SAR China).

  4. Book(s) heard.

If analytics for the app is enabled and the device is connected to the internet, the app will connect from time to time to send usage information to a Google Analytics account. If the app does not connect to the internet, the analytic data is not collected.

 

Scripture apps do not collect any personally identifiable information (PII). PII is any information regarding a natural person, a legal person, an institution or an association, which is, or can be, identified, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number.

 

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

 

Any of the information we collect from you may be used primarily to gauge how many people use the app and where they are using it. Secondarily, it may be used to improve our application to better support our users, wherever in the world they are located.

HOW DO WE PROTECT THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

 

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. This includes internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store data.

DO WE DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer data we collect to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties to assist us in operating our Scripture app store, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep all information confidential.

YOUR CONSENT

 

By using Scripture apps, you consent to our privacy policy.

 

CHANGES TO OUR APP PRIVACY POLICY

 

If we decide to change our app privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page and update the App Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last updated on November 29, 2018.

CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us at:

Email: info@StStephensSociety.com

© 2018版權由聖士提芬會所有。在未得聖士提芬會的書面授權下,所有錄音的任何部份,均不得以任何形式或通過任何方式複製、分發或傳送。